Data reference - updated September 2026

East Texas business statistics.

Last updated 14 September 2026 - Next scheduled update March 2027 - Compiled by Patrick Ray, CPA, Tyler, Texas.

Every figure below comes from a primary source - the U.S. Census Bureau, the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Bureau of Economic Analysis, the Dallas Fed, or the SBA Office of Advocacy - with the publisher and reference period named beside it. The region covered is the nine Texas counties within roughly fifty miles of Tyler: Smith, Gregg, Henderson, Van Zandt, Anderson, Rusk, Cherokee, Wood and Upshur. Where a figure covers a different geography, such as a metropolitan area, that is stated. Free to cite with attribution.

Key takeaways

  1. 0186,080 businesses operate in the nine East Texas counties within 50 miles of Tyler.Census, 2023
  2. 0280.3 percent of East Texas businesses have no employees at all.Census, 2023
  3. 03Only about 2,514 East Texas businesses — 14.8 percent of employers — have between 10 and 99 employees.Census 2023; BLS size distribution, March 2026
  4. 04The Tyler and Longview metros together produced $35.71 billion of GDP in 2023.BEA, 2023
  5. 05Tyler metro GDP grew 6.4 percent in 2023 while Longview metro GDP fell 0.6 percent.BEA, 2023
  6. 06The average weekly wage in Smith County is $1,182, which is 28.5 percent below the US average of $1,654.BLS QCEW, Q1 2026
  7. 07Henderson County averages $1,025 a week, 38.0 percent below the national average.BLS QCEW, Q1 2026
  8. 08Tyler metro unemployment was 4.4 percent in July 2026; Longview metro was 5.3 percent in June 2026.BLS, 2026
  9. 09Education and health services is Tyler's largest sector at 28,000 jobs, 22.8 percent of nonfarm employment.BLS, July 2026
  10. 10Manufacturing is nearly twice as concentrated in Longview at 11.9 percent of nonfarm jobs as in Tyler at 6.3 percent.BLS, 2026
  11. 11Median household income across the nine counties ranges from $60,300 in Wood County to $74,192 in Smith County.Census, 2020–2024
  12. 12The nine-county region had 795,463 residents as of 1 July 2025.Census
  13. 13East Texas has 108 businesses per 1,000 residents.Census, 2023 and 2025
  14. 14Texas has 3.5 million small businesses, 99.8 percent of all Texas businesses, employing 44.4 percent of the state workforce.SBA Office of Advocacy, 2025 profile using 2022 data

How many businesses are there in East Texas?

There are 86,080 businesses in the nine counties within fifty miles of Tyler, of which 16,969 have employees and 69,111 do not.

CountyPopulation (2025)Employer establishments (2023)Nonemployer establishments (2023)Median household income (2020-2024)
Smith252,5496,35623,800$74,192
Gregg126,0954,04012,132$66,550
Henderson88,5951,5217,825$65,179
Van Zandt66,1301,0075,736$69,475
Anderson59,8058913,588$62,068
Rusk54,8548333,918$68,658
Cherokee53,3378404,165$61,261
Wood49,6889044,268$60,300
Upshur44,4105773,679$66,208
TOTAL795,46316,96969,111—
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns and Nonemployer Statistics 2023; Population Estimates 1 July 2025; American Community Survey 2020-2024.

How big is a typical East Texas business?

About 71.5 percent of East Texas employers have fewer than five employees, and only 14.8 percent have between 10 and 99.

This applies the national BLS size distribution for March 2026 to the local employer base, so it is an estimate rather than a local count. Rounded size shares and estimated counts do not sum exactly.

EmployeesShare of establishmentsEstimated East Texas establishments
Fewer than 571.5%~12,132
5 to 912.0%~2,035
10 to 198.0%~1,362
20 to 495.0%~848
50 to 991.8%~304
100 to 2491.2%~210
250 or more0.5%~78
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, establishments by size class, March 2026, applied to Census employer establishment counts for 2023.

What is the East Texas economy worth?

The Tyler and Longview metropolitan areas together produced $35.71 billion in nominal GDP in 2023, or roughly $66,285 per resident of those two metropolitan areas.

Metro areaCounties covered2023 GDP2022 GDPChange
Tyler MSASmith$15.68B$14.74B+6.4%
Longview MSAGregg, Harrison, Rusk, Upshur$20.02B$20.15B-0.6%
Combined—$35.71B$34.90B+2.3%
Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Gross Domestic Product by County and Metropolitan Area, 2023, nominal dollars.

The Longview metro includes Harrison County, which is outside the fifty-mile radius. Combined totals use unrounded BEA values and can differ slightly from the sum of the rounded metro figures shown.

What do East Texas jobs pay?

Average weekly wages across East Texas counties run 12 to 38 percent below the national average of $1,654.

CountyAverage weekly wageVersus US averageAnnualized
Harrison$1,446-12.6%$75,192
Anderson$1,217-26.4%$63,284
Gregg$1,200-27.4%$62,400
Smith$1,182-28.5%$61,464
Cherokee$1,057-36.1%$54,964
Henderson$1,025-38.0%$53,300
Texas average$1,646-0.5%$85,592
US average$1,654—$86,008
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics, County Employment and Wages, first quarter 2026.

BLS does not publish separate wage figures for Rusk, Upshur, Wood or Van Zandt counties in this release.

Who employs East Texans?

Education and health services is the largest employer in the Tyler metro at 28,000 jobs, while trade, transportation and utilities leads in Longview at 25,300.

SectorTyler MSA jobsTyler shareLongview MSA jobsLongview share
Education and health services28,00022.8%18,50015.0%
Trade, transportation and utilities25,80021.0%25,30020.5%
Government15,30012.5%16,50013.4%
Leisure and hospitality13,50011.0%11,9009.7%
Professional and business services13,10010.7%10,4008.4%
Manufacturing7,7006.3%14,60011.9%
Mining, logging and construction7,4006.0%14,30011.6%
Other services5,5004.5%4,1003.3%
Financial activities5,0004.1%6,6005.4%
Information1,5001.2%1,0000.8%
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance; Tyler MSA July 2026, Longview MSA June 2026.

BLS reports total nonfarm employment of 123,000 for Tyler and 123,200 for Longview. The sector detail sums to 122,800 for Tyler because BLS publishes each sector rounded to the nearest hundred.

How is Tyler's economy different from Longview's?

Tyler runs on healthcare and Longview runs on industry, and the two metros are close enough in size to make the contrast clean.

Unemployment
Tyler 4.4 percent in July 2026 against Longview 5.3 percent in June 2026.
Manufacturing
11.9 percent of Longview nonfarm jobs against 6.3 percent in Tyler.
Mining, logging and construction
11.6 percent in Longview against 6.0 percent in Tyler.
Education and health
22.8 percent in Tyler against 15.0 percent in Longview.

Tyler metro nonfarm employment grew 2.1 percent over the year to July 2026, while Longview grew 0.4 percent over the year to June 2026.

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics, 2026.

How does East Texas compare with Texas as a whole?

The region is older, less formally educated and lower paid than the state average, and it is growing more slowly.

Population growth
Combined Tyler and Longview metro population was 538,707 in 2023, up 6.5 percent since 2016 against 9.5 percent statewide.
Dallas Fed
Labor force participation
60.2 percent against 66 percent statewide.
Dallas Fed
Residents 65 or older
17.3 percent of residents are 65 or older.
Dallas Fed
Bachelor's degree
24.5 percent hold a bachelor's degree against 34.2 percent statewide.
Dallas Fed
Health services
Health services employs more than 38,000 people across the region, with UT Health East Texas and CHRISTUS Trinity Mother Frances together employing more than 9,500.
Dallas Fed
Small businesses
Texas has 3.5 million small businesses, 99.8 percent of all businesses in the state, employing 5.1 million people or 44.4 percent of the workforce.
SBA Office of Advocacy, 2025 profile using 2022 data
Business applications
Texas recorded 43,527 new business applications in August 2026.
Census Business Formation Statistics

Methodology and sources.

The nine-county definition is a practical service-area definition, not an official statistical geography.

Metropolitan areas cover different counties: Tyler MSA is Smith County alone, while Longview MSA is Gregg, Harrison, Rusk and Upshur. Longview therefore includes Harrison County, which sits outside the fifty-mile radius, and overlaps the nine-county region rather than nesting inside it.

The size-class table applies a national distribution to a local base and is therefore an estimate, not a local count. GDP figures are nominal and not adjusted for inflation. Reference periods differ by series because federal agencies publish on different schedules, so each figure carries its own date.

Sources

Businesses in these counties can talk to a local CPA.